As an international student, you can fully finance part of your studies and stay by working. The arrangements differ depending on whether you are a national of the European Union, the European Economic Area or another country.

From the legal point of view

You have decided to continue your studies in France, and you are looking for a job in France? Different possibilities are available to you depending on your country of origin and the documents in your possession.

If you are a citizen of the European Union (or Switzerland), you can study in France without having to present a residence permit. You can also freely work as a student in France.

If you have a long-stay student visa or a temporary residence card marked “student,” the law authorizes you to engage in a professional activity provided that it does not occupy more than 60% of your time or 964 hours maximum per year.

It is up to the employer to carry out the hiring procedures. A declaration must be sent to the prefecture at least two working days before taking up the post. It should include information such as:

  • the company name
  • information about you and the employer
  • a copy of your residence permit or your VLS-TS
  • the nature of the job you will be doing
  • the duration of your contract
  • the number of annual working hours
  • the effective date of the contract

This document may be sent by e-mail, registered mail or fax for some prefectures. Please note that the formalities will be carried out either at the prefecture of your residence if you have a long-stay visa; or at the prefecture that issued the card if you have a residence permit.

multipotIf you want to work more than 964 hours per year, you will need to apply for a temporary work permit. This exception is granted in the context of studies whose curriculum is at least equivalent to a master’s degree. Some courses that include a sequence of salaried work also allow you to occupy a student job abroad for more than 60% of your time. This is the case of the doctoral student who holds a post to preparing his thesis, of the student who is taking a sandwich course or of the beneficiary of a research grant.

Finally, if you are in possession of a temporary long-stay visa, you will need a temporary work permit to do a student job. The number of working hours is limited to a maximum of 482 hours for a study period of 6 months. Your application must be submitted to the territorial unit of the “Direccte” (Direction Régionale des Entreprises, de la Concurrence, de la Consommation, du Travail et de l’Emploi) of your domicile. It is necessary to complete your file with your visa or residence permit as well as a promise of employment or a work contract.

Students receive a gross salary based on the minimum wage. Certain sectors such as investment banks and consulting firms offer better remuneration, particularly for students in their final year of “specialization” who commit themselves for a period of 6 months to a year. High-tech companies also offer good opportunities for those who get a job there.

In large student cities like Paris, Reims or Lille, the average salary can vary between 350 and 900 € depending on the activity. It should be noted that babysitting is more expensive in Paris and that working in fashion or modeling allows you to earn more, especially during specific events like fashion week.

Part-time work

Student small job part-time contract is often more suitable for an international student in France. Indeed, this is a post intended to be occupied for a period of less than the legal duration authorized per week, which is 35 hours. It has the advantage of being more flexible for students, even though the positions available are often available in the evenings or on weekends.

Hotels, restaurants, and sales are among the sectors that recruit the most. Other student jobs such as babysitting, translation or language teaching are more easily accessible to foreigners.
To put all the chances on your side, do not hesitate to value your knowledge of several languages, your experience in other countries and your field of specialization.

Hope this will help you!